Portable VirtualBox [VB launcher utility]

Submit portable freeware that you find here. It helps if you include information like description, extraction instruction, Unicode support, whether it writes to the registry, and so on.
Message
Author
User avatar
m^(2)
Posts: 890
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:38 am
Location: Kce,PL
Contact:

#31 Post by m^(2) »

Master of Dice wrote:Ok. Now it gets complicated.

Windows will load the correct dll automatically

For x64 programs:
%win%\system32\rundll32.dll = x64 version
%win%\systemWOW64\rundll32.dll = x32 version

For x32 programs:
%win%\system32\rundll32.dll = %win%\systemWOW64\rundll32.dll = x32 version

For x32 programs which calls a special API
%win%\system32\rundll32.dll = x64 version
%win%\systemWOW64\rundll32.dll = x32 version

Windows switches the pathes automtically, depending on the
program currently asking for the path.

You should only load rundll32.dll and windows will load the correct one.
I know Wow64, I just didn't think they would call rundll for 64bit dlls "rundll32".

New version.

Code: Select all

[+] Works with all Portable VBox versions (32bit, 64bit, both) on 32bit machines, should work on 64bit ones too
[+] Detects target machine of bundled VBox
[!] On directory change, lost images with saved full paths (i.e. guest additions)

User avatar
m^(2)
Posts: 890
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:38 am
Location: Kce,PL
Contact:

#32 Post by m^(2) »

Critical bug fix: Corrupted local VBox installation.

User avatar
m^(2)
Posts: 890
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:38 am
Location: Kce,PL
Contact:

#33 Post by m^(2) »

VirtualBoxPortable 1.4.
If Master of Dice (or anybody else) confirms that it works on x64 systems and Vista, I'll consider the project finished.

Code: Select all

[+] Support for VBoxManage
[+] Readme

Master of Dice
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 5:44 am

#34 Post by Master of Dice »

Doesn't work.
I get this error now:

---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
You need Virtual Box x86 in order to run on this machine.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

But I have Vista x64 and x64 VirtualBox. With the original launcher, it works.

User avatar
m^(2)
Posts: 890
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:38 am
Location: Kce,PL
Contact:

#35 Post by m^(2) »

Master of Dice wrote:Doesn't work.
I get this error now:

---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
You need Virtual Box x86 in order to run on this machine.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

But I have Vista x64 and x64 VirtualBox. With the original launcher, it works.
I hate WOW64. Try this.

Master of Dice
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 5:44 am

#36 Post by Master of Dice »

The launcher still doesn't ask for admin rights.
And it doesn't work either. Here is the error:

---------------------------
C:\Windows\RUNDLL32.EXE "C:\Users\Master od Dice\Desktop\Portable-VirtualBox (64Bit)\app\VBoxRT.dll" RTR3Init
---------------------------
The system cannot find the file specified.


---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

User avatar
m^(2)
Posts: 890
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:38 am
Location: Kce,PL
Contact:

#37 Post by m^(2) »


Master of Dice
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 5:44 am

#38 Post by Master of Dice »

Now I get:

---------------------------
C:\Windows\system32
---------------------------
Access is denied.


---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

User avatar
m^(2)
Posts: 890
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:38 am
Location: Kce,PL
Contact:

#39 Post by m^(2) »

Master of Dice wrote:Now I get:

---------------------------
C:\Windows\system32
---------------------------
Access is denied.


---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
You get this message, while running on admin account and Vista didn't show UAC window?

Master of Dice
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 5:44 am

#40 Post by Master of Dice »

I get no UAC message.
I always get the message. Doesn't matter if I start it as admin or not.

User avatar
m^(2)
Posts: 890
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:38 am
Location: Kce,PL
Contact:

#41 Post by m^(2) »

Click.
I modified manifest a bit and added it to the main directory. Hope it helps...

Master of Dice
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 5:44 am

#42 Post by Master of Dice »

Sorry, but doesn't work either.

User avatar
m^(2)
Posts: 890
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:38 am
Location: Kce,PL
Contact:

#43 Post by m^(2) »

Maybe this one?

Code: Select all

[!] In some cases incorrect error information
[!] Incorrect command executed on x64 machines
[~] Manifest: take 4

Master of Dice
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 5:44 am

#44 Post by Master of Dice »

Very good. This one is working. It asks me for admin rights.

Oh wait. When I close it, Vista ask me:

[Window Title]
Program Compatibility Assistant

[Main Instruction]
This program might not have installed correctly

[Reinstall using recommended settings] [This program installed correctly] [Cancel]

[Footer]
What settings are applied?

User avatar
m^(2)
Posts: 890
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:38 am
Location: Kce,PL
Contact:

#45 Post by m^(2) »

Master of Dice wrote:Very good. This one is working. It asks me for admin rights.

Oh wait. When I close it, Vista ask me:

[Window Title]
Program Compatibility Assistant

[Main Instruction]
This program might not have installed correctly

[Reinstall using recommended settings] [This program installed correctly] [Cancel]

[Footer]
What settings are applied?
Additionally to modifying manifest, in case it's bad too, I added the word "Installer" to the Version Info to trigger Vista's heuristic installer detection, which also makes it ask for admin rights. It seems that Vista monitors installers somehow. Try this.

Post Reply