PhotoME portable ,could you help me?

If you are currently developing portable freeware or planning to do so, use this forum to discuss technical implementation, seek out like-minded developers for partnership, or solicit interested users for beta testing.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
giulia
Posts: 402
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 8:09 am

PhotoME portable ,could you help me?

#1 Post by giulia » Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:08 am

Hi

photome is an amazing program

http://www.photome.de/home_en.html

some screenshot
http://www.photome.de/screenshots_en.html

can somebody help me to create a configuration of yap to make it portable?

thanks
cheers

User avatar
I am Baas
Posts: 4148
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 4:51 am

Re: PhotoME portable ,could you help me?

#2 Post by I am Baas » Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:58 am

Why do you need a launcher?
Bəəs 2.0

User avatar
giulia
Posts: 402
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 8:09 am

Re: PhotoME portable ,could you help me?

#3 Post by giulia » Wed Feb 12, 2014 10:11 am

I am Baas wrote:Why do you need a launcher?
to make it portable

User avatar
tproli
Posts: 1172
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:14 am
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: PhotoME portable ,could you help me?

#4 Post by tproli » Wed Feb 12, 2014 11:36 am

Seems that putting settings.xml to the "data" folder makes it portable.

User avatar
I am Baas
Posts: 4148
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 4:51 am

Re: PhotoME portable ,could you help me?

#5 Post by I am Baas » Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:11 pm

tproli wrote:Seems that putting settings.xml to the "data" folder makes it portable.
Yes, but if none found, it will be created in the data folder. geocache.db needs to be moved as well.
Bəəs 2.0

User avatar
I am Baas
Posts: 4148
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 4:51 am

Re: PhotoME portable ,could you help me?

#6 Post by I am Baas » Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:13 pm

giulia wrote:
I am Baas wrote:Why do you need a launcher?
to make it portable
Image
Bəəs 2.0

User avatar
giulia
Posts: 402
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 8:09 am

Re: PhotoME portable ,could you help me?

#7 Post by giulia » Thu Feb 13, 2014 8:09 am

I am Baas wrote:
tproli wrote:
geocache.db needs to be moved as well.
why do it to be removed?
did you test it if it can be portable?
Why do you need a launcher?
i would like to have it stealth

User avatar
webfork
Posts: 9542
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 8:06 pm
Location: US, Texas
Contact:

Re: PhotoME portable ,could you help me?

#8 Post by webfork » Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:29 pm

Quick program summary ...
PhotoME is a powerful tool to show and edit the meta data of image files. Thanks to the well organized layout and intuitive handling, it's possible to analyze and modify Exif and IPTC-NAA data as well as analyze ICC profiles
There's also a metadata tool for Audio files here as well.

Demon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 5:02 am

Re: PhotoME portable ,could you help me?

#9 Post by Demon » Sat Apr 11, 2015 5:23 am

It is possible.
1. Run setup.
2. Copy all files from Program Files/PhotoME to any folder. (unins000.dat,unins000.exe,uninstall.url unneded, don't need to copy)
3. Copy Windows\system32\richtx32.ocx to the new PhotoMe folder.
4. Copy ...\user\all\PhotoME\settings.xml into new folder\Data and open with notepad.
Insert this line
<setting name="Portable" value="true" />
before </settings>
5. Uninstall PhotoMe.
6. Use your portable version (the splash screen will show: Portable)

Post Reply