JPE Setup Capture

Discuss anything related to JauntePE, the utlimate utility to help you tame non-portable applications. Share your experience about the apps that work with JauntePE, and the apps that don't.
Message
Author
ziFFir
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 9:34 am

Re: JPE Setup Capture v0.4

#16 Post by ziFFir » Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:47 am

Version 0.4 not work for me. WinXP SP2.
I make the first snapshot, save .hiv file and nothing... Button 2nd shot inactive.

User avatar
Napiophelios
Posts: 575
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 5:48 pm

Re: JPE Setup Capture v0.4

#17 Post by Napiophelios » Fri Oct 29, 2010 10:57 am

I tested and it works fine on XP SP2 for me.
I opened the JPESetupCapture.exe and it runs as good as the last one
After the first shot tho,dont do anything.
I think there is an automated window that pops up very briefly
just briefly enough where I by instinct keep trying to catch it

But If you do catch it I think you will mess up the process tho
cuz it already has an idea of where it wants the hive file to go.
When its done its thing you can see the 1st shot tab is kinda greyed
and the 2nd shot tab looks shiney all of a sudden.

Havent tried it yet using the new restart feature.
But I would guess this is why the save dialogue is automated.

ziFFir
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 9:34 am

Re: JPE Setup Capture v0.4

#18 Post by ziFFir » Sat Oct 30, 2010 1:28 am

Does not work on russian XP, or not at all XP. :(

crownixx
Posts: 403
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 6:26 am

Re: JPE Setup Capture v0.4

#19 Post by crownixx » Sat Oct 30, 2010 5:07 pm

Napiophelios was right. After the first shot, it is best to keep away your hand from keyboard & mouse until the 2nd shot button is enable. I had to code it to Save the first snapshot using a specific name initialstate.hiv so that it could Load it automatically later if the system is restarting

ziFFir, did you get access to the dialog box? I suspecting my lines that do the automate the saving file doesnt work. If so, is your dialog box having a title "Save As" as below in your russian XP
Image
JauntePE the portable maker: <<JauntePE Google Site >>

User avatar
Napiophelios
Posts: 575
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 5:48 pm

Re: JPE Setup Capture v0.4

#20 Post by Napiophelios » Sat Oct 30, 2010 5:47 pm

If you have your mouse set to "snap to default" enabled
its easy enough to do by accident.

ziFFir
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 9:34 am

Re: JPE Setup Capture v0.4

#21 Post by ziFFir » Sun Oct 31, 2010 8:57 am

If I understand correctly that when you save or cancel, 2nd shot button should become active? But she did not become active.
And the menu also is displayed. But it is in version 0.2 does not work either. :cry:

animated gif:
Image

crownixx
Posts: 403
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 6:26 am

Re: JPE Setup Capture v0.4

#22 Post by crownixx » Mon Nov 01, 2010 3:44 am

Napiophelios wrote:If you have your mouse set to "snap to default" enabled
its easy enough to do by accident.
How to configure that? i cant find it in the control panel
ziFFir wrote:If I understand correctly that when you save or cancel, 2nd shot button should become active? But she did not become active.
By default, user should not able to manually save or cancel through the RegShot Save As dialog box. So what you're facing right now is not suppose to happen. But thanks to your animated gif screenshot, i think i found the problem. The issue is that RegShot was using Russian language but JPE Setup Capture was coded by assuming English language for RegShot

ziFFir
Just to confirm, can you do this testing for me?
Download language.ini here and place it in App folder. Then try to run the JPE Setup Capture again.
JauntePE the portable maker: <<JauntePE Google Site >>

User avatar
Napiophelios
Posts: 575
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 5:48 pm

Re: JPE Setup Capture v0.4

#23 Post by Napiophelios » Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:16 am

crownixx wrote:
Napiophelios wrote:If you have your mouse set to "snap to default" enabled
its easy enough to do by accident.
How to configure that? i cant find it in the control panel

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

;Automatically move pointer to the default button in a dialogue box (1=enabled)
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Mouse]
"SnapToDefaultButton"="1"
Image

Tripo
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: JPE Setup Capture v0.4

#24 Post by Tripo » Tue Nov 02, 2010 11:00 pm

Crownixx Thanks for this update.
Great new features.
are you gonna update this when redlar is updating JPE versions.
I heard that he is back now and that is fantastic news.
I love JPE portables.

crownixx
Posts: 403
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 6:26 am

Re: JPE Setup Capture v0.4

#25 Post by crownixx » Thu Nov 04, 2010 8:23 pm

Tripo wrote:Crownixx Thanks for this update.
Great new features.
are you gonna update this when redlar is updating JPE versions.
I heard that he is back now and that is fantastic news.
I love JPE portables.
Yes, i'll update it to the latest JPE version but i still have some issues to fix. I try to post it soon

Thank you for your support.
JauntePE the portable maker: <<JauntePE Google Site >>

MH100181
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 4:57 am

Re: JPE Setup Capture v0.4

#26 Post by MH100181 » Sun Nov 07, 2010 5:02 am

When will do support Unicode? And will do?

crownixx
Posts: 403
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 6:26 am

Re: JPE Setup Capture v0.4

#27 Post by crownixx » Sun Nov 07, 2010 10:41 pm

Not for now until JauntePE itself support Unicode.

When and will do for JauntePE?
I need to ask redllar about it..
JauntePE the portable maker: <<JauntePE Google Site >>

MH100181
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 4:57 am

Re: JPE Setup Capture v0.4

#28 Post by MH100181 » Mon Nov 08, 2010 12:10 pm

crownixx Thank you, hope on your talk Image
Ask, interest to program enormous, but without Unicode this use the program on territory of the Russia is deprived sense.......
Your program after modification works, but not completely, here is example:
Image
http://exfile.ru/135983

crownixx
Posts: 403
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 6:26 am

Re: JPE Setup Capture v0.4

#29 Post by crownixx » Sun Nov 14, 2010 1:32 am

MH100181 wrote:When will do support Unicode? And will do?
redllar wrote:The JPE runtime is both ANSI and Unicode capable, as far as its
internal processing goes.

I'm not sure whether it will properly process Unicode config files. I
know I put in code earlier to handle them, but I can't remember how
far along I got with the testing.

I'm not sure about the portable registry files. It's doubtful since
I've never seen a registry path that required Unicode. And earlier MS
docs indicated only ANSI keys were allowed.

The portable file system should support Unicode, assuming the
portable files and directories were created on a system file system
that supports it.

I've been making Unicode builds of all of the JPE launcher exes since
day one - JPECmdlineUC.exe, JPELauncherUC.exe, and JPEPortableUC.exe.
And the tools are all coded to easily create a Unicode build. But
there'd have to be a lot of testing of all of it before it should be
publically released. IMHO.
There are 2 major works that redllar are focusing right now where one of them is making a new GUI. Probably after that he will start on the Unicode support.
MH100181 wrote: Your program after modification works, but not completely, here is example:
Thanks for the idea. I got the problem fixed on version 0.5 with help from ziFFir. Now it should work on non-English operating system.

Guys, new version 0.5 are available. Starting today, i'll post the new version download link in my website.
JauntePE the portable maker: <<JauntePE Google Site >>

User avatar
tproli
Posts: 1168
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:14 am
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: JPE Setup Capture

#30 Post by tproli » Thu Feb 24, 2011 1:03 am

Sorry to ask it here but don't know which JPE topic is for asking questions. So, how can I add commandline parameter to the main executable? E.g. launching

Code: Select all

Chrome.exe --memory-model=low

Post Reply