It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 8:58 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Opera Question?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 2:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:00 am
Posts: 4025
Yeh and I'm using AutoIt Portable too.

I've not received any complaints before about this issue so my suggestion would to be to re-install and is #include <File.au3> at the top of the script? What version of AutoIt are you using? There's a new beta that was uploaded today which has a ton of additions.

By the way did you understand the code I sent you?

_________________
Added 179 Applications: Portable and an AutoIt Developer
SoftwareSpot - Portable Apps


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Opera Question?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 5:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 7:36 pm
Posts: 197
joby_toss wrote:
Sorry for reviving such an old topic, but I also have an Opera related question.

I have a .txt file with about 100 urls (url/empty line/url/empy line, etc.).
Is there any way I can (quickly) open all these links, each in its own tab?

Note: I don't care if Opera can handle 100 opened tabs or not, this is not the question.
This will open the URLs in your default browser, run from the command prompt:
Code:
for /f %a in ('type "urls.txt"') do start "" "%a"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Opera Question?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 2168
Location: Romania
guinness wrote:
Yeh and I'm using AutoIt Portable too.

I've not received any complaints before about this issue so my suggestion would to be to re-install and is #include <File.au3> at the top of the script? What version of AutoIt are you using? There's a new beta that was uploaded today which has a ton of additions.

Yes! That was it! I added "#include <File.au3>" as first line and it compiled beautifully! (I don't know why it wasn't there in the first place, as I copy/pasted your code! Strange!)
I'll update my AutoIt version, too (I have 3.3.6.1).

guinness wrote:
By the way did you understand the code I sent you?

No...no way...I don't want to, really... Please, don't get mad! :)

Hydaral wrote:
This will open the URLs in your default browser, run from the command prompt:
Code:
for /f %a in ('type "urls.txt"') do start "" "%a"

Indeed it does! Thank you!

_________________
The Venus Project - Imagine Our world with No Laws, No Crime, No Wars, No Prisons


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Opera Question?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:00 am
Posts: 4025
Quote:
No...no way...I don't want to, really... Please, don't get mad!
I'm not mad, though if you have AutoIt why not start having a go ;)

_________________
Added 179 Applications: Portable and an AutoIt Developer
SoftwareSpot - Portable Apps


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Opera Question?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 2168
Location: Romania
I'd like to think it's because I'm too busy, but it might be because I'm too lazy. :(

_________________
The Venus Project - Imagine Our world with No Laws, No Crime, No Wars, No Prisons


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Opera Question?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:02 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 2168
Location: Romania
Another Opera related question: why didn't anyone tell me that there is a 64 bit flash version and a 64 bit Opera version?! :)
If it works OK, I don't think there is a way back! :wink:

_________________
The Venus Project - Imagine Our world with No Laws, No Crime, No Wars, No Prisons


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Opera Question?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 12:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:00 am
Posts: 4025
Just about to give this a try :) See the desktop blog as well >> http://my.opera.com/desktopteam/blog/20 ... le-on-labs

_________________
Added 179 Applications: Portable and an AutoIt Developer
SoftwareSpot - Portable Apps


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Opera Question?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 5:45 pm
Posts: 710
64-bit flash is experimental at the moment. I decided to revert back to the release version until 64-bit flash is stable.

_________________
is it stealth? ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Opera Question?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:00 am
Posts: 4025
Is it me or does the Opera x64 build consume less memory? I know I have to test more thoroughly but my initial tests are showing a huge improvement compared to the current stable release (V11.60.)

_________________
Added 179 Applications: Portable and an AutoIt Developer
SoftwareSpot - Portable Apps


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Opera Question?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 10:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 2168
Location: Romania
freakazoid wrote:
64-bit flash is experimental at the moment. I decided to revert back to the release version until 64-bit flash is stable.

Did it crash on you? Mine never did. I put the file "NPSWF64_11_1_102.dll" in Opera's plugins folder. Seems to work "smoother" than the 32 bit version.

guinness wrote:
Is it me or does the Opera x64 build consume less memory? I know I have to test more thoroughly but my initial tests are showing a huge improvement compared to the current stable release (V11.60.)

I don't usually check this because I don't care about how much memory a program uses, unless it slows down my system considerably. And yes, it seems much "sharper" compared to the stable release. But it might just be the fact that I started from scratch with a new profile.

Edit: hmm... I did the same using both (same tabs opened, same youtube clips etc.) and it seems to use half the memory that the 32 bit version uses (~300mb vs ~600mb)! :shock:

_________________
The Venus Project - Imagine Our world with No Laws, No Crime, No Wars, No Prisons


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Opera Question?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 1:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:00 am
Posts: 4025
Same, I always hear people complaining that Opera leaks memory but I have 4GB's to play around with so never really cared that much (OK yesterday it was at 1.4GB with 6 tabs open, but my system didn't struggle.) But for the purposes of testing the lab version I like to cover all bases.

_________________
Added 179 Applications: Portable and an AutoIt Developer
SoftwareSpot - Portable Apps


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Opera Question?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 2:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:14 am
Posts: 941
Location: Hungary
I got only 1GB memory and haven't got memory issues with Opera. I used FF and Chrome for a while as default browser and my system slowed down significantly. This is for 32bit of course.

_________________
yet another Portablizer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Opera Question?
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2011 12:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 1:19 am
Posts: 1059
Location: Helsinki, Finland
joby_toss wrote:
guinness wrote:
Is it me or does the Opera x64 build consume less memory? I know I have to test more thoroughly but my initial tests are showing a huge improvement compared to the current stable release (V11.60.)

I don't usually check this because I don't care about how much memory a program uses, unless it slows down my system considerably. And yes, it seems much "sharper" compared to the stable release. But it might just be the fact that I started from scratch with a new profile.

Edit: hmm... I did the same using both (same tabs opened, same youtube clips etc.) and it seems to use half the memory that the 32 bit version uses (~300mb vs ~600mb)! :shock:


Actually 64-bit Opera uses more memory.

The explanation is that Opera 12 has hardware acceleration. When it is enabled, most graphics are stored in video memory instead of main memory.

Most task managers simply don't take video RAM usage into account.

_________________
My YouTube channel | Release date of my sixth playlist: December 12, 2013


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Opera Question?
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2011 1:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 2168
Location: Romania
SYSTEM wrote:
Actually 64-bit Opera uses more memory.
The explanation is that Opera 12 has hardware acceleration. When it is enabled, most graphics are stored in video memory instead of main memory.

Very interesting point! Any way we can find out total memory used?

_________________
The Venus Project - Imagine Our world with No Laws, No Crime, No Wars, No Prisons


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Opera Question?
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2011 1:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 1:19 am
Posts: 1059
Location: Helsinki, Finland
joby_toss wrote:
Very interesting point! Any way we can find out total memory used?


I'm not aware of any. :(

_________________
My YouTube channel | Release date of my sixth playlist: December 12, 2013


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group